This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience and enhance site navigation.

PRIVACY POLICY

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?  

The websites (“https://registration.aeddays.com” and “https://live.aeddays.com") are owned and operated by AEDCP – Associação Portuguesa para o Cluster das Indústrias Aeronáutica, Espaço e Defesa, with headquarters at Parque do Alentejo de Ciência e Tecnologia, Rua Luís Adelino Fonseca, Lt 1, 7005-841 Évora, Portugal (hereinafter referred to as "AED Cluster Portugal"). Our main activity is the representation of the national Aeronautics, Space and Defence industries.

We act as data controllers on behalf of AED Cluster Portugal (www.aedportugal.pt). This Privacy Policy applies to this company, which is a legal entity, and does not have any responsibility for the acts or omissions of other entities.

We want to be a great company. To achieve this goal, we are committed to working properly. We act with integrity and respect for your privacy. If you have entrusted and shared your personal data with us, we are committed to protecting and processing your information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDR) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 ("GDR") and Law 58/2019 of 8 August.

Through this Privacy Policy we want to provide you with more information about how, and why, we use your personal data when we perform any activities that are part of the management of our business, as described below, or when you use our Site, to whom we give that information, what your rights are and how and whom to contact for more information or consultation. 

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of minors. Our Site is not intended or designed for minors. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or store information about minors. Where appropriate, we will explicitly instruct minors not to provide such personal information on the Site and/or take steps to obtain parental consent to treat it. We encourage parents to teach their children how to use their personal data safely and responsibly on the Internet.

 

How do we obtain the data?

We may collect your personal data in connection with any activities related to our business, as described below, or when using our Site.

We may collect or process such data because it is made available to us by you (for example, by completing a form on our Site) or because other people provide such data to us (for example, your employer or third party service providers that we use in connection with our business) or because such data is publicly available.

When third parties make your personal information available to us, we will do our best to include in the contract entered into with that third party clauses requiring compliance with privacy laws; this may include, for example, that that third party informs you of the data you will share and obtain the necessary consent for us to process that information as described in this Privacy Notice.

We may also collect or obtain your personal information because we observe or infer that information about you through the way you interact with us or others.

Data we collect

The personal information we collect or obtain may include: identification data (such as name, work address, work phone number, email address (private or work), country of residence, electronic identification data (identification cookies, login data, IP addresses, the type and language of your browser, access times, etc.); personal characteristics (such as date of birth); employment data (such as the organization you work for and your position); data about your preferences when interacting with us and other similar information.

The types of personal data we collect will vary depending on the nature of the services we provide or how you use our Site, such as:

Use within the framework of the business relationship - Because we are a business-to-business (B2B) company, we do not have direct business relationships with consumers, but we do have business relationships with companies and in that context your personal data, as a person representing a company with which we have a business relationship, may be shared with us. Because we provide a wide variety of services, the way we use personal data in relation to those services is also diverse. For example, we may use your personal data for contact purposes, accounting, billing, payments, deliveries or offers.

Contact - if you contact us through the Site (via social media, contact form or telephone), we ask you for information, such as your name, address and email address, so that we can manage and respond to your questions and comments sent through our Site.

Newsletter/warnings - If you would like to receive updates and notices regarding our products and services, we ask you for your name and email address so that we can send you the newsletter/or notice.

Activities on our Site - if you would like to participate in activities on our Site (such as contests, forums, chats such as "Join the conversation", blogs or other services (social networks) on which you may post your information), we ask you for the information you need to facilitate participation in these activities or to contact you if you have won a prize. It is important that you be aware that any personal information you post on social media may be read, collected and used by other users of the application. We have very little or no control over these users and therefore cannot guarantee that any information you post on social media will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Information about you that is collected automatically - if you use our Site, we automatically collect or obtain your personal information, as we observe or deduct that information about you through the way you interact with us or others. We do not use that data to identify you personally. We use this associated data to improve your experience when you use our Site (for example, to provide you with a more personalized experience and to draw your attention to information about our products and services that may be of interest to you) and to ensure that it works effectively. For example, we (or our service providers) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user's browser) that collect personal data. You can find additional information about our use of cookies below ("Cookies").

Marketing purposes - with your consent (if it is necessary, free, informed, specific and unambiguous), we use your data for marketing purposes, such as analyzing and maintaining our activities, internal management, forecasting, auditing, developing new products, improving our Site, products and services, identifying trends, market research, monitoring the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, measuring customer satisfaction and improving our customer service.

Legal basis for processing your data

By law, we are required to state in this Privacy Notice the legal grounds on which we base our processing of your personal data.

Consequently, we process your personal data collected on our Website for the purposes mentioned above, with the following legal basis: (a) because the information is necessary for us to provide our services to the company you represent; (b) to secure our legitimate interest in providing effective services to our customers; (c) to secure our legitimate interest in managing our business effectively and legitimately, provided that such interests do not disparage the interests of our users and customers.

Communication of data

Related to one or more of the purposes listed above under "Legal basis for processing your data" we will not communicate your data to other companies belonging to the AED Cluster Portugal membership network or to third parties that provide us with services that request access to your personal data for one or more of the purposes indicated above under "Legal basis for processing your data", unless we ask for your permission priorly.

Further information on the above described data transfers and appropriate protections used by AED Cluster Portugal can be obtained by sending an email to: aed@aedportugal.pt.

In general, we take all necessary measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or when we believe that its disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with an obligation under a court order, a request from a regulator or any other legal process served on us.

Security of your data

We take strict technical and organizational (security) measures to protect your information from access by unauthorized persons and against its illegal treatment, accidental loss, destruction or damage, both online and offline.

These measures include:

  • training our staff to ensure that they are aware of their obligations to preserve confidentiality when working with personal data;
  • administrative and technical control to restrict access to personal data only to those who need to know it;
  • technological security measures, including firewalls, encryption and antivirus software;
  • physical security measures, such as identification by the security of people entering our facilities.

Although we take appropriate security measures after receiving your personal data, the transmission of data over the Internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We strive to protect personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of the data you send us or that we send you.

We will retain your data for a reasonable period of time, i.e. at most for the following periods: (i) as long as it is necessary for the provision of the required activity or services; (ii) any period of retention required by law; or (iii) the end of the period in which disputes or investigations relating to our services may arise.

Cookies

This Site uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your computer or mobile device when you visit this Site.

They are used to provide you with a good experience when you browse this Site and allow us to improve it.

Types of Cookies

We may process your personal data through the use of Cookies, if any, in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

Your rights

You have several rights related to your information that we store. We would like to inform you that you are entitled to:

  • obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal data and to request a copy of your personal data that we hold;
  • ask us to update your personal data, or correct them if you consider that they are incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask us to delete your personal data, or limit the way we use this personal data if you do not (or no longer) think there is a legal reason for us to process it;
  • revoke consent to the processing of your personal data (provided that such processing is based on your consent);
  • receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and send such personal data to another party (provided that such processing is based on your consent or a contract).

You may also object to the processing of your personal data that we use as a legal basis our legitimate interest, in which case we will stop processing them, unless we have imperative legal reasons to continue processing them.

In order to exercise any of your rights, you may send us a request indicating the right you wish to exercise to the following e-mail address: aed@aedportugal.pt  or write to the above address of AED Cluster Portugal.

You may also use this contact information if you wish to make a complaint regarding your privacy.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your personal data or have a question or request related to privacy or a request you have sent us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (“CNPD”).

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Site or our Privacy Notice, including our cookie policy, you can send us an email to aed@aedportugal.pt. You can also contact us at one of the email addresses found under "Contact Us" on the Site www.aeddays.com.

Contact Data Protection Officer: aed@aedportugal.pt

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be subject to occasional changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will change the review date indicated at the top of the page. The new or amended Privacy Policy will apply from the date of review. Please check back periodically for changes or additions.

 

Last date of revision: August 05, 2020